One Technologies, LLC v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. BACKGROUND 1. Taxation of multistate businesses prior to Proposition 39 “When a business earns income in multiple jurisdictions, apportionment is necessary to avoid tax duplication or other inequity.” (The Gillette Co. v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2015) 62 Cal.4th 468, 473.) In California, the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (Rev. & Tax. Code,1 § 25120 et seq.) governs the apportionment of taxable income earned by multistate businesses, that is, businesses that earn a portion of their income in the state and a portion outside the state. (Ibid.; see §§ 25101, 25128, subd. (d)(6) [defining an “[a]pportioning trade or business” as, inter alia, one whose income “is derived from or attributable to sources both within and without the state”].)