One Technologies, LLC v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] (See Childhelp, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 224, 235.) “ ‘[W]e must decide whether there is a reasonable possibility the plaintiff could cure the defect with an amendment. [Citation.] If we find that an amendment could cure the defect, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, no abuse of discretion has occurred. [Citation.] The plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment would cure the defect.’ [Citations.]” (Ibid.) DISCUSSION A. The Single-subject Rule The single-subject rule arises from article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution, which provides, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” “Among other purposes, the single-subject requirement was enacted to minimize the risk of voter confusion and deception.” (Amador 12 Valley Joint Union High Sch. Dist. v.