Rhonda S. v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan
[…] (Ibid.) We must follow the construction that “ ‘comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.’ ” (Chaffee v. San Francisco Library Com. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 461, 468.) When possible, we “give effect to the statute as a whole, including every clause, so that no provision is rendered useless or meaningless.” (In re Marriage of Watt (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 340, 352; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.) Section 5150, subdivision (a) provides: “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a [county-designated treatment facility], member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a [county-designated treatment facility], designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, 8 evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a [county-designated treatment facility] and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. The 72-hour period begins at the time when the person is first detained. At a minimum, assessment, as defined in Section 5150.4, and evaluation, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 5008, shall be conducted and provided on an ongoing basis.