Rhonda S. v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan
[…] (Ibid.) This interpretation would lead to absurd consequences. The obligations of the penultimate sentence can therefore only arise after an authorized person makes the determination to take custody of the conservatee pursuant to the first sentence, whereupon assessment and evaluation are “ongoing” throughout the period of custody of up to 72 hours. Because we find the language of section 5150 unambiguous, we deny Kaiser’s motion for judicial notice of certain LPS legislative history. (Green v. Laibco, LLC (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 441, 449.) 4 10 Second, section 5150, subdivision (a) plainly states that custody may be taken of a person in order to perform an assessment. (Ibid. [authorized persons “may, upon probable cause, take . . . the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment” (italics added)].) Finally, section 5150, subdivision (c) does not change the analysis. That a professional person must “assess the person to determine whether the person can be properly served without being detained” does not mean the person is not in custody at the time of the assessment.