Tak Chun Gaming Promotion Company Limited v. Long
[…] From this receptivity to legalize gambling in certain circumstances, Tak Chun extrapolates that it “defies facts and logic” to believe that there remains any “moral” justification for shuttering the California courts to claims seeking to collect gambling debts. To be sure, California’s public policy against gambling has “wan[ed]” and “eroded” somewhat as our state’s initial and more sweeping prohibition against gambling—as embodied in prior iterations of the California Constitution and Penal Code section 330—has given way to the legalization of discrete types of 7 gambling. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19 [authorizing certain types of gambling but prohibiting Legislature from “authoriz[ing] . . . casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey”]; Pen.