Estrada v. Public Employees' Retirement System
[…] (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 794.) For instance, under Business and Professions Code section 6102, subdivision (b), an attorney who is convicted of a felony is subject to immediate suspension from the practice of law, “irrespective of whether in a particular case the crime may be considered a misdemeanor as a result of postconviction proceedings.” Similarly, for purposes of the “Three Strikes” law, the determination whether a prior conviction qualifies as a strike is based “upon the date of that prior conviction and is not affected 16 by the sentence imposed unless the sentence automatically, upon the initial sentencing, converts the