Estrada v. Public Employees' Retirement System
[…] The answer to this question can be found in the express language of section 7522.72, subdivision (c)(1), which states that the employee’s “rights and benefits shall remain forfeited notwithstanding any reduction in sentence or expungement of the conviction following the date of the member’s conviction.” On January 3, 2018, Estrada’s felony conviction was reduced to a misdemeanor under Penal Code section 17, 15 subdivision (b). Where, as here, the defendant has pled guilty or no contest to a wobbler offense, Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b), specifies the circumstances under which the offense may be reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor. (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 790.) As relevant here, a wobbler is reduced to a misdemeanor when “the court grants probation to a defendant and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor,” or when “the prosecuting attorney files . . . a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor.” (Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (b)(3), (b)(4).)