Estrada v. Public Employees' Retirement System
[…] The court then sentenced Estrada on the misdemeanor to one year of probation. However, as mandated by section 7522.72, subdivision (c)(1), the reduction of Estrada’s conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor had no legal effect on the forfeiture of her retirement benefits. 17 Likewise, the March 5, 2019 dismissal of the criminal charge against Estrada under Penal Code section 1203.4 did not relieve her of the civil consequences of section 7522.72. Penal Code section 1203.4, subdivision (a), allows for defendants who have successfully completed probation to have their convictions set aside and the accusations against them dismissed, and subject to certain specified exceptions, releases such defendants “from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which they have been convicted.” Although the relief provided by the statute is sometimes referred to as expungement, Penal Code section 1203.4 “ ‘does not, properly speaking, “expunge” the prior conviction. The statute does not purport to render the conviction a legal nullity.’ ” (People v.