L.A. Unified School Dist. v. Office of Admin. Hearings
[…] Willis (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 287, 290 [considering court rule which provided: “After the time has passed for the motion to strike or tax costs . . . the clerk shall enter costs on the judgment”]; Sprague v. County of San Diego (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 119, 130 [considering Government Code section 66499.37 which expressly provided: “Any action or proceeding . . . shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons is effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations.”].) Similar consequences are not set out in section 44939. The fourth case cited by LAUSD is not based on a specific deadline, although one existed in a court rule.