L.A. Unified School Dist. v. Office of Admin. Hearings
[…] LAUSD summarizes but does not directly address the trial court’s ruling, apart from its focus on the implications of the interlocutory prohibition. Instead, LAUSD contends that declaring judicial review unavailable for a MIRS order would create an absurd application of section 44939. LAUSD first specifically contends: “[A]lthough the MIRS was granted, LAUSD was successful with its [s]ection 44939 cause of dismissal when presenting evidence at the dismissal hearing to prove willful refusal to perform the regular suspended.” (§ 44944, subd. (d)(1).) In this context, “suspension for a specific period of time without pay” is a form of ultimate relief which a school board may seek for unprofessional conduct. (§ 44932, subd. (b) [“school district may suspend without pay for a specific period of time on grounds of unprofessional conduct a permanent certificated employee”].) The other form of ultimate relief which a school board may seek is dismissal. (§ 44934, subd. (a).) This was a dismissal proceeding. 12 assignments without reasonable cause. Fundamentally, LASUD was able to prove something that was not sufficiently alleged in its pleading.