L.A. Unified School Dist. v. Office of Admin. Hearings
[…] If LAUSD believes such recovery should be permitted through judicial review of MIRS orders or otherwise, it should address the Legislature. B. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1094.5 Does Not Authorize Review of a MIRS Order. LAUSD contends that review of the MIRS ruling is available under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, which provides for limited judicial review “into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer[.]” (Code. Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) LAUSD made this same claim in the trial court, but the trial court found LAUSD had provided no discussion of the section nor any relevant case authority, thereby forfeiting the claim.