Marriage of Belthius
[…] [Citations.]” (Judd, supra, 68 Cal.App.3d at p. 523.) Darrell’s QDRO deprives the community of its proper share of the pension benefits and must be reversed. III. Reversion of Angela’s Interest to Darrell Darrell’s QDRO, signed by the family court, provides that, if Angela predeceases Darrell, her separate property interest in the pension will revert to Darrell. This provision violates Family Code section 2610, subdivision (a), which provides, in relevant part, that “the court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits[.]” Family Code section 2610 was enacted to abolish the terminable interest rule (Regents of University of California v.