In re N.M.
[…] The mediation agreement was attached and incorporated into the custody order filed on August 26, 2021, which grants physical custody solely to mother. Father appeals. Only father is party to this appeal, which pertains only to N.M. and S.M. DISCUSSION Father contends no substantial evidence supports the order granting mother sole physical custody. We agree. After a juvenile court orders that a dependent child may remain in the custody of a parent, the court holds periodic review hearings pursuant to section 364. At such a hearing, “the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless [DCFS] establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist 4 which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) When “the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court . . . the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.”