P. ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Discovery Radiology etc.
[…] (§ 1871.7, subd. (g); Aetna, at p. 1070; Strathmann, at p. 500.) The complaints at issue here assert causes of action under the IFPA, Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (b).10 That The complaints also allege violations of Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (a). Because we conclude that the complaints state claims under section 1871.7, subdivision (b), we do not address subdivision (a). 10 27 section prescribes civil penalties for violations of Penal Code sections 549, 550, or 551, which target insurance fraud. As relevant here, Penal Code section 550 prohibits knowingly preparing, presenting, or causing to be presented (1) “any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance,” or (2) “any writing, with the intent to . . . allow it to be presented . . . in support of any false or fraudulent claim.” (Pen. Code, § 550, subd. (a)(1), (5).)