Snowball West Investments v. City of Los Angeles
[…] These arguments highlight the tensions inherent in the Legislature’s efforts to solve a statewide problem that lies within a realm typically controlled by local authorities. As noted in section III(B)(1), supra, land use decisions have historically been a function of local government regulation under the California Constitution (see Big Creek Lumber Co. v. County of Santa Cruz, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 1151), and as recognized by statute (see § 65030.1 [“decisions involving the future growth of the state . . . are made and will continue to be made at the local level”]). The Legislature has narrowed the criteria local authorities may rely upon in denying a project.