Snowball West Investments v. City of Los Angeles
[…] its broad scope, long-range perspective, and primacy over subsidiary land use decisions, the ‘general plan has been aptly described as the ‘constitution for all future developments’ within the city or county.’” (Orange Citizens, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 152.) Thus, “‘“[t]he propriety of virtually any local decision affecting land use and development depends upon consistency with the applicable general plan and its elements.”’” (Id. at p. 153.) This consistency is also imposed by statute: “County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city . . . .” (§ 65860, subd. (a).) Notably, a city’s general plan and its zoning need not be identical; a zoning ordinance is “consistent with a city or county general plan” if the “various land uses authorized by the ordinance are compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in the plan.” (§ 65860, subd. (a)(2).) 2. The HAA The HAA, section 65589.5, reflects the Legislature’s attempts to address California’s “housing supply and affordability crisis.” (§ 65589.5, subd. (a)(2)(A).)