Snowball West Investments v. City of Los Angeles
[…] We granted requests to file three amicus briefs submitted by (1) the California Building Industry Association; (2) Californians for Homeownership and the California Association of Realtors; and (3) Yes In My Back Yard (YIMBY). The City filed a response brief. 13 38 The City counters that these concepts of consistency and inconsistency are not supported by law. We agree. First, there is no support for defining “inconsistent” to mean any zoning other than maximum density. Such a definition would conflict with the statement in section 65860, subdivision (a)(2) that zoning is “consistent” with a general plan if the “various land uses authorized by the ordinance are compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in the plan.” In addition, the community plan itself states that development standards “applicable to specific areas and parcels of land” will be informed by not only “the Zoning Map” but also the applicable “Zoning Ordinance.”