Adanna Car Wash Corp. v. Gomez
[…] (§ 2055, subd. (b)(3).) Here, “The Hudson Continuation Certificate” expressly states the undertaking is a “CA Car Wash Bond” that benefits the Department of Industrial Relations. Adanna admits in its appellate briefing that the bond was issued pursuant to section 2055. Adanna’s sleight-of-hand attempt to substitute a car wash bond for an appeal bond runs afoul of a rule that applies to bonds in general. Code of Civil Procedure section 995.140, subdivision (b) expressly distinguishes between a licensing bond and one furnished in connection with litigation. It provides: “A bond provided for or given ‘in an action or proceeding’ does not include a bond provided for, or given as, a condition of a license or permit.” (§ 995.140, subd. (b); see Walt Rankin & Associates, Inc. 8 v. City of Murrieta (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 605, 618 [bond for public works contract is not a bond on “an action or proceeding”].)