Adanna Car Wash Corp. v. Gomez
[…] Bill No. 2772[, supra,] p. 4.)”].) We hold that a section 2055 car wash bond is not an appeal bond under section 98.2 subdivision (b). Because exhibit A to Adanna’s notice was not an appeal bond, Adanna failed to file the requisite undertaking per section 98.2, subdivision (b). The superior court lacked jurisdiction over the Adanna’s de novo appeal, and respondent’s motion to dismiss was properly granted.8 Adanna also argues that Gomez’s motion was untimely because it was filed more than 10 days after service of Adanna’s notice. Code of Civil Procedure section 995.930, subdivision (c) allows a court to permit late filing of a motion challenging a bond 8 13 DISPOSITION The order is affirmed. Defendant and respondent Jesus Gomez is awarded costs on appeal. RUBIN, P. J. I CONCUR: MOOR, J. “upon a showing of good cause for failure to make the objection within the time required by statute or of changed circumstances.” By its order dismissing the appeal, the superior court impliedly found there was good cause for not filing the motion within the statutory period. Adanna does not claim that the court abused its discretion in doing so. (See Laraway v. Sutro & Co.