Ventura29 v. City of San Buenaventura
[…] (Ibid.) The trial court sustained the city’s demurrer to Uniwill’s complaint because pursuant to Government Code section 66499.37, “Uniwill was required to commence [but did not commence] an action or proceeding within 90 days after . . . it learned of the City’s demand that Uniwill grant the . . . easement, and . . . its failure to do so barred the action.” (Uniwill, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 542.) At the time of the trial court’s decision, Government Code section 66499.37 provided, “‘Any action or proceeding to attack . . . the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a 16 subdivision, . . . or to determine the reasonableness, legality or validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision. . . .’” (Id. at p. 539, fn. 1, italics added.)