P. v. Middleton
[…] Mistake of fact as to age is not a defense to attempted human trafficking under section 236.1, subdivision (c), when the victim is a minor. (§ 236.1, subd. (f).) Also, substantial evidence supports her conviction for trafficking. Statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted. 1 2 We also hold there was no instructional error on the rapein-concert charge. Under section 264.1, subdivision (a), a defendant commits the crime of rape in concert “when the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261 . . . , either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person.” (Italics added.) The jury was instructed that to convict Middleton of rape in concert it had to find she “voluntarily aided and abetted someone else who personally committed forcible rape.”