P. v. Middleton
[…] As to whether she was under the control of Sangalang and Boles, Middleton told investigators she worked for herself as a prostitute, not for Sangalang, Boles, or anyone else. As to the evidence Middleton tried to comfort Chelsea, the evidence is subject to conflicting inferences, and the jury could conclude the evidence supported the conclusion that Middleton was attempting to influence Chelsea by gaining her trust. 24 B. Conviction for Rape in Concert 1. The Superior Court Did Not Err in Its Rape-inconcert Instructions Under section 264.1, subdivision (a), a defendant commits the crime of rape in concert “when the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261 . . . , either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person.” (Italics added.)