P. v. Middleton
[…] (Moses I, at p. 902.) Moses argued the plain language of section 236.1 requires that the victim actually be a minor and thus the defendant could not be convicted directly under that section. The court rejected that argument, concluding the word “attempt” as used in section 236.1 had to be interpreted in accordance with the “peculiar and appropriate meaning” it has acquired under the law. (Moses I, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 903). The “peculiar and appropriate” meaning of “attempt” is embodied in section 21a, which requires two elements: “a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” (§ 21a; see Moses I, at p. 908.) Thus, the court concluded a defendant could be convicted under the attempt prong of section 236.1, subdivision (c)(1), if the defendant had the specific intent to commit the crime, including specific intent regarding the age of the victim, even if the person at