Lucas v. City of Pomona
[…] City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 427 (Vineyard); North Coast, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 849.) In considering a petition for writ of mandate in a CEQA case, our task on appeal is the same as the trial court’s; we examine the City’s decision. (San Francisco, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 1021; Banker’s Hill, Hillcrest, Park West Community Preservation Group v. City of San Diego (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 249, 257.) Judicial review of the City’s compliance with CEQA is governed by the prejudicial abuse of discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. Such an abuse “is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5; see Sierra Club v. County of Fresno (2018) 6 Cal.5th 502, 512; see Vineyard, supra, 40 Cal.4th at pp. 426– 427; see Arcadians, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p.428; see also Gentry v. City of Murrieta (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1375 (Gentry).)