Geragos v. Abelyan
[…] The fifth cause of action alleged Tiomkin and his firm violated Business and Professions Code section 17200 when Tiomkin “used his position as an attorney to attempt to file false claims against [the Geragos Parties] and threatened them with false and malicious complaints . . . to the State Bar . . . if they did Rule 3.10(a) provides: “A lawyer shall not threaten to present criminal, administrative, or disciplinary charges to obtain an advantage in a civil dispute.” 2 Penal Code section 524 provides: “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, . . . to extort property or other consideration from another is punishable.” 7 not pay his client tens of thousands of dollars.” Tiomkin knew the Geragos Parties had legal representation, yet he contacted Kazarian “in an attempt to circumvent [Kirakosian] and extort [the Geragos Parties] directly.”