Geragos v. Abelyan
[…] A litigant is bound by facts pleaded in a verified complaint. (Acuna v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1416; see Brecher v. Gleason (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 496, 499, fn. 1 [“A verified assertion in a pleading is a conclusive concession of the truth of the matter pleaded.”].) The Geragos Parties next contend Penal Code section 633.5 exempts Kazarian’s recording from exclusion by Penal Code section 632 because Kazarian “initiated the recordings to obtain evidence that she reasonably believed would show Tiomkin committing extortion.” Penal Code section 633.5 provides that 31 section 632 does “not prohibit one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person, [and] do[es] not render any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for extortion, kidnapping, bribery, . . . or any crime in connection therewith.” (Pen. Code, § 633.5, italics added.) Thus, Penal Code section 633.5’s express language narrowly permits use of a recording of a confidential communication “in a prosecution for extortion, kidnapping, bribery” and other expressly specified crimes.