Safechuck v. MJJ Productions, Inc.
[…] And the court said, “Plaintiff ended the deposition without justification or explanation, and without stating that he was ending it in order to seek a protective order.” But this remark was prefaced with “furthermore,” after the court gave the any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.020.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.470 states: “The deposition officer may not suspend the taking of testimony without the stipulation of all parties present unless any party attending the deposition, including the deponent, demands that the deposition officer suspend taking the testimony to enable that party or deponent to move for a protective order under Section 2025.420 on the ground that the examination is being conducted in bad faith or in a manner that unreasonably annoys, embarrasses, or oppresses that deponent or party.” 5 33 reasons we have just described. There is no basis for finding an abuse of discretion. b. The four protective orders Robson subpoenaed four nonparties for depositions.