Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] That one unit was re-rented, and one was not, or that one unit was rented on a temporary basis and one for residential purposes, does not determine whether liability can be established on a classwide basis. As discussed above, plaintiffs do not need to show that all units in each building were returned to the residential rental market to establish liability. Further, liability turns on the defendants’ offers to create residential tenancies, not on whether they were ultimately successful in obtaining residential tenants. (§ 7060.2(b) [“If the accommodations are offered again for rent or lease for residential purposes within two years . . . .” (Italics added.)]; see Coyne v. De Leo (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 801, 815 [in retaliatory eviction case landlord entitled to possession only if he could prove he had a “bona fide intent to withdraw the Property in its entirety”].)