Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] of the statutory framework as a whole in order to determine its scope and purpose and to harmonize the various parts of the enactment.’ ” (Jarman, at p. 381.) “ ‘If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.; accord McHugh, at p. 227.) C. A landlord is liable under section 7060.2(b)(1) to all displaced tenants if any unit within the building is re-rented for residential purposes within two years We begin our analysis with the plain text of section 7060.2(b)(1), which provides, “(b) If the accommodations are offered again for rent or lease for residential purposes within two years of the date the accommodations were withdrawn from rent or lease, the following provisions shall govern: (1) The owner of the accommodations shall be liable to any tenant or lessee who 13 was displaced from the property by that action for actual and exemplary damages.” (See also LAMC, § 151.25.) The ordinary meaning of the phrase “any tenant or lessee who was displaced from the property by that action” encompasses any tenant displaced from the property by the action of withdrawing the property from the rental market. (§ 7060.2(b)(1).)