Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] Code, § 7060.2.)”].) The property owner’s return of accommodations to the residential rental market within two years of withdrawal exposes the owner to the greatest penalties and restrictions: actual and exemplary damages, a right of first refusal for displaced tenants, and the owner is restricted to charging only the lawful rent in effect at the time of the notice of intent to withdraw, plus permitted annual adjustments.6 (§ 7060.2, subds. (a), (b); LAMC, §§ 151.25, 151.27, subd. (A).) Any action by a tenant or lessee for actual and exemplary damages must be brought within three years. (§ 7060.2(b)(1); LAMC, § 151.25, subd. (A).) Sections 151.23 through 151.28, to implement provisions of the Ellis Act”].) Under section 7060.2(b)(2), a public entity may also “institute a civil proceeding against any owner who has again offered accommodations for rent or lease subject to this subdivision, for exemplary damages for displacement of tenants or lessees.” (§ 7060.2(b)(2).) 6 11 After two years, but within five years of the withdrawal or filing of a notice of intent to withdraw, the owner is no longer subject to actual and exemplary damages to any displaced tenant, but remains restricted to charging only the prior lawful rent plus adjustments.