Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] Instead, it guarantees that former rent-control tenants may return, and it penalizes the property owner for not complying with the requirement that those former tenants be provided a right of first refusal for the units being returned to the market. This is reflected in the language of section 7060.2, subdivision (c), that the owner is liable for punitive damages “to any tenant or lessee who was displaced by that action for failure to comply with this paragraph . . . .” (Italics added.) We disagree that, to the extent liability under section 7060.2, subdivision (c) can only be determined on a unit-by-unit basis—an issue we need not and do not decide—the same is true under section 7060.2(b)(1).