Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] Plaintiffs need not establish that every unit in each of defendants’ buildings was returned to the rental market, or that the specific units each putative class member occupied were the units defendants offered for residential re-rental. Instead, common proof may be used to determine whether any 22 units in each of defendants’ withdrawn buildings were returned to the residential rental market. IV. Plaintiffs Have Alleged Facts Demonstrating a Reasonable Possibility They Can Establish Common Issues Predominate Defendants also argue that section 7060.2(b)(1) only creates owner liability for residential re-rentals. We agree. The plain text states that “[i]f the accommodations are offered again for rent or lease for residential purposes,” there is liability for damages. (§ 7060.2(b), italics added.) However, we disagree that whether defendants’ re-rental offers were for “residential purposes” is a question that cannot be resolved with common proof.