Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] Once any unit is returned to the rental market within two years, the landlord is liable to any tenant evicted when the entire property was removed from the market. The landlord cannot return individual units in a piecemeal fashion, paying damages under section 7060.2(b)(1) to each tenant only when it re-rents, or offers to rerent, that tenant’s former unit. 18 D. Neither section 7060.2, subdivision (c), nor Kihagi governs the interpretation of 7060.2(b)(1) Defendants argue that section 7060.2, subdivision (c), which applies to re-rental within 10 years, contains similar, if not broader language than 7060.2(b)(1). Under section 7060.2, subdivision (c), “an owner who offers accommodations again for rent or lease within a period not exceeding 10 years from the date on which they are withdrawn, and which are subject to this subdivision, shall first offer the unit to the tenant or lessee displaced from that unit by the withdrawal . . . . The owner of the accommodations shall be liable to any tenant or lessee who was displaced by that action for failure to comply with this paragraph, for punitive damages in an amount which does not exceed the contract rent for six months, and the payment of which shall not be construed to extinguish the owner’s obligation to comply with this subdivision.” (See LAMC, § 151.27, subd. (B).) Defendants contend section 7060.2, subdivision (c) clearly provides for unit-by-unit liability only, so section 7060.2(b)(1) must as well.