Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] We conclude plaintiffs have the better argument, and that they have alleged facts sufficient to withstand demurrer on the class allegations. III. Liability Under the Ellis Act and the Ordinance A. The Ellis Act In 1985, the Legislature enacted the Ellis Act (the Act) explicitly to supersede the California Supreme Court’s decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97, “to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business.” (§ 7060.7.) The Act provides, “No public entity . . . shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease . . . .” (§ 7060, subd. (a).) The Act defines “[a]ccommodations” as “residential rental units in any detached physical structure containing four or more residential rental units” (§ 7060, subd.