Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] (§ 7060.2(b)(1), italics added.) Indeed, the Legislature’s use of the word “unit” in section 7060.2(b)(3), and elsewhere in section 7060.2, indicates the contrasting use of the word “property” in subdivision (b)(1) must be read more broadly than an individual unit. (McHugh, supra, 12 Cal.5th at p. 227 [we must consider the “ordinary meaning of the relevant terms” together with the “terms used in other parts of the statute”].) For example, under section 7060.2(b)(3), “[a]ny owner who offers accommodations again for rent or lease shall first offer the unit for rent or lease to the tenant or lessee displaced from that unit by the withdrawal pursuant to this chapter . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 14 7060.2(b)(1) has no similar language connecting or limiting the availability of damages to the displacement from or re-rental of a specific unit.