Maarten v. Cohanzad
[…] City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97, “to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business.” (§ 7060.7.) The Act provides, “No public entity . . . shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease . . . .” (§ 7060, subd. (a).) The Act defines “[a]ccommodations” as “residential rental units in any detached physical structure containing four or more residential rental units” (§ 7060, subd. (b)(1)(A)) or, “[w]ith respect to a detached physical 9 structure containing three or fewer residential rental units, the residential rental units in that structure and in any other structure located on the same parcel of land, including any detached physical structure . . . .” (§ 7060, subd. (b)(1)(B).) The Act “preempt[s] any local ordinance that prohibited a landlord from removing its rental units from the marketplace.” (San Francisco Apartment Assn. v.