Argueta v. Worldwide Flight Services, Inc.
[…] Motive need not be an element of a cause of action to be relevant or material. This is particularly true where, as here, the motive provides a reason to lie or fabricate. The law is clear that the credibility of a witness is always an issue for the trier of fact to decide and the trier of fact “may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing.” (Evid. Code, 4 § 780.) The matters which may be considered expressly include “[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.” (Id., subd.