Doe v. Superior Court of the City and County of San Francisco
[…] The invoice shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all parties by the same means on the same day. To avoid delay, absent an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due Civil Code section 1476, which creates an exception when the creditor directs payment in a particular manner, provides: “If a creditor, or any one of two or more joint creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance.” (Civ. Code, § 1476.) Real parties do not argue this provision applies, so we do not consider it. 5 17 upon receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).)