Vinson v. Kinsey
[…] The first requirement is that the court must state its reasons for granting unsupervised visitation; the second is that the court specify the time, day, place and manner of transfer of the children for unsupervised visits. (§§ 3011, subd. (a)(5)(A); 6323, subd. (c).) Section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A), provides: “When allegations about a parent pursuant to paragraph (2) or (4) have been brought to the attention of the court in the current proceeding, and the court makes an order for sole or joint custody or unsupervised visitation to that parent, the court shall state its reasons in writing or on the record. In these circumstances, the court shall ensure that any order regarding custody or visitation is specific as to time, day, place, and manner of transfer of the child as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 6323.”8 As relevant here, paragraph (2) of section 3011, subdivision (a), refers to “[a] history of abuse by one parent . . . against . . . [t]he other parent.” (§ 3011, subd. (a)(2)(ii).)