Vinson v. Kinsey
[…] She also contends the court erred by failing to consider other types of abuse shown in the record and narrowly focusing on the timing of the application, her continued contact with Kinsey and unspecified credibility concerns without considering the totality of the circumstances. “Threatening” the other party comes within the statutory definition of “abuse” through the incorporation of “behavior that has been or could be 10 enjoined pursuant to section 6320” described in section 6203, subdivision (a)(4). “Threatening” is listed in section 6320 without qualification by the type of threat or effect of the threat on the person threatened. By contrast, section 6203, subdivision (a)(3), separately defines “abuse” as including “plac[ing] a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.” As Vinson points out, if the only threats constituting abuse are threats of violence that cause the recipient reasonable fear of serious bodily injury, threatening conduct could be the basis of a restraining order under section 6203, subdivision (a)(4), only if it was also abuse under section