Vinson v. Kinsey
[…] Neither the written order nor the court’s ruling on the record includes reasons for the visitation order or the details regarding transfers of the children required by section 6323, subdivision (c). As Vinson points out, section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A), requires a statement of reasons when unsupervised visitation (or custody) is granted to a parent about whom “allegations” of abuse “have been brought to the attention of the court,” as they were here. The visitation order thus does not satisfy the requirements of section 3011, subdivision (a)(5)(A). Subdivision (a)(5)(B) of the statute, however, provides that “[t]his paragraph does not apply if the parties stipulate in writing or on the record regarding custody or visitation.” As earlier indicated, at the hearing the court read each of the visitation recommendations in the Family Court Services report to the parties.