People v. Gruis
[…] (Ibid.) In the case at bar, defendant was convicted under section 311.11(a), which prohibits the knowing possession or control of any matter, representation of information, data, or image (e.g., film, photograph, computer-generated image), “the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in [section 311.4(d)].”