Save Livermore Downtown v. City of Livermore
[…] (Sierra Club v. County of Fresno (2018) 6 Cal.5th 502, 511–512, 523; Pub. Resources Code, § 21151.) And, relevant to our analysis, CEQA permits “ ‘ “the environmental analysis for long-term, multipart projects to be ‘tiered,’ so that the broad overall impacts analyzed in an EIR at the first-tier programmatic level need not be reassessed as each of the project’s subsequent, narrower phases is approved.” ’ ” (Citizens’ Committee to Complete the Refuge v. City of Newark (2021) 74 Cal.App.5th 460, 468 (Citizens’ Committee).) Government Code section 65457 provides one of the exceptions to the requirement for CEQA review. That statute states that a residential 18 development project that is “undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980, is exempt from the requirements of [CEQA].” (Id., subd. (a).) However, if “an event specified in Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code occurs” after the specific plan is adopted, the exemption does not apply unless an SEIR is prepared and certified. (Gov. Code, § 65457, subd. (a).)