Save Livermore Downtown v. City of Livermore
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 529.2, subd. (a).) The grounds for such a motion are that “(1) the action was brought in bad faith, vexatiously, for the purpose of delay, or to thwart the low- or moderate-income nature of the housing development project, and (2) the plaintiff will not suffer undue economic hardship by filing the undertaking.” (Ibid.) If the court determines 21 these grounds have been established and grants the motion, the resulting bond may not exceed $500,000. (Id., subd. (b).)