Save Livermore Downtown v. City of Livermore
[…] That statute states that a residential 18 development project that is “undertaken to implement and is consistent with a specific plan for which an environmental impact report has been certified after January 1, 1980, is exempt from the requirements of [CEQA].” (Id., subd. (a).) However, if “an event specified in Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code occurs” after the specific plan is adopted, the exemption does not apply unless an SEIR is prepared and certified. (Gov. Code, § 65457, subd. (a).) Public Resources Code section 21166, in turn, provides that after an EIR has been prepared, no SEIR is required unless substantial changes to the project or its circumstances will require major revisions to the EIR, or “[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available.” The Guidelines explain that the new information must be of “substantial importance,” for example when the new information shows the project would have significant effects not discussed in the EIR or when significant effects will be substantially more severe then shown in the previous EIR.