People v. G.A.
[…] A. Overview of section 6500 commitments Section 6500 provides: “A person with a developmental disability may be committed to the State Department of Developmental Services for residential placement other than in a developmental center or state-operated community facility, as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 6509, if the person is found to be a danger to self or others.” (§ 6500, subd. (b)(1).) Section 6500, subdivision (a)(2), specifies that “ ‘[d]evelopmental disability’ ” has the same meaning defined in the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act (LDDSA) (§ 4500 et seq.). In section 4512, the LDDSA defines developmental disability as “a disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age, continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual.” (§ 4512, subd. (a)(1).)