People v. G.A.
[…] (§ 4801, subd. (c)(3), italics added.) This statute suggests, at least facially, that persons with developmental disabilities may be subject to ongoing commitment if they are unable to provide for their own basic needs. To reiterate, section 6500, subdivision (a)(2), incorporates section 4512’s definition of “ ‘[d]evelopmental disability’ ” as “a disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age, continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual” (§ 4512, subd.