People v. G.A.
[…] Assuming the LPS Act is properly consulted for purposes of interpreting section 6500’s “danger to self” language, we note the act appears to distinguish “grave disability” from a person’s dangerousness to self. Under the LPS Act, the term “grave disability” is defined to mean “[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).) That the term “grave disability” contemplates something other than a person’s dangerousness to self is reflected in section 5150, which includes references to both concepts in authorizing short term emergency detention when a person, “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves, or gravely disabled.” (Italics added.)