Green Tree Headlands LLC v. Crawford
[…] Despite the fact that, in further meet and confer correspondence, Brekhus again brought the Rider to Graves’s attention, Crawford attached a copy of the Purchase Agreement to the FAC without including the Addenda, as she had done in the original complaint. Instead of attaching the Addenda, Crawford responded to Brekhus’s contention that the Rider was essential to Civil Code section 3306a, entitled “Breach of agreement to deliver quitclaim; minimum detriment,” provides that “The minimum detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to execute and deliver a quitclaim deed to real property is deemed to be the expenses incurred by the promisee in quieting title to such property, and the expenses incidental to the entry upon such property. Such expenses which shall include reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be fixed by the court in the quiet title action.” (West’s Ann. Civ. Code (2023 ed.) foll. § 3306a.) 5 7 the Purchase Agreement by alleging that the parties had agreed to cancel the Rider to the extent it was repugnant to the Declaration of Restrictions. The FAC drew a demurrer from McArthur.