Thomas v. The Regents of the University of California
[…] Accordingly, the issues before us are whether Thomas alleged the type of conduct described in Civil Code section 51.9 and, if not, would be able to amend her complaint to cure the deficiencies. B. Analysis 1. Governing Principles of Substantive Law As noted, a plaintiff claiming sexual harassment in violation of Civil Code section 51.9 must show that the defendant “made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.” Hughes, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pages 1044 and 1048, explained that agreed with its conclusion that certain allegations were conclusory while others were “not sexual in nature” or “did not suggest an inference of sex based harassment.”