Thomas v. The Regents of the University of California
[…] In her opposition, Thomas argued that “[t]he Unruh Act also prohibits sexual harassment,” citing Civil Code section 51.9. As relevant here, Civil Code section 51.9 provides: “(a) A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements: [¶] (1) There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant . . . . [¶] (2) The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe. [¶] (3) The plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional right, as a result of the conduct described in paragraph (2).” The nonexclusive list of “business, service, or professional” relationships to which the statute applies includes “teacher” and “[a] relationship that is substantially similar to any of the above.” (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1)(E) & (a)(1)(I).)