Rattary v. Favro
[…] San Francisco Housing Authority (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 658, 660. In Donohue, a “firefighter slipped on wet, slick stairs during a unannounced fire safety inspection.” (Terry v. Garcia (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 245, 251.) Under those circumstances, “the court held the firefighter’s rule did not bar the negligence action because the alleged negligence was not the reason for the firefighter’s presence.” (Ibid., citing Donohue, at p. 663.) Section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1) concerns liability to a firefighter for tortious “conduct . . . occur[ring] after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the . . . firefighter.” (§ 1714.9, subd. (a)(1).) “Although most of the cases analyzing the effect of section 1714.9 treat it as stating an exception to the firefighter’s rule (e.g. Gibb v.