Rattary v. Favro
[…] (Giorgi v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 355, 357.) The firefighters appealed from that order, arguing that Favro’s alleged conduct fell within certain statutory exceptions to the firefighter’s rule, as well as the “independent cause” exception at common law (independent clause exception). (Favro, supra, A150651, A150712.) We held that that the independent cause exception was inapplicable, but reversed the trial court’s order because there was “a triable issue of fact material to the statutory exception set forth in [Civil Code1] section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1).” (Favro, supra, A150651, A150712, capitalization omitted.) As relevant here, that subdivision provides as follows: “(a) Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person is responsible not only for the results of that person’s willful acts causing injury to a . . . firefighter, . . . but also for any injury occasioned to [the firefighter] by the want of ordinary care or skill All subsequent statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise specified. 1 2 in the management of the person’s property or person, in . . . the following situation[]: (1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the . . . firefighter.” (§ 1714.9, subd. (a)(1).)