Marriage of Cole
[…] But there was also evidence that in 2020, SCA maintained $1.4 million in reserves for law firm operating and capital expenses, and the court so found. Although the court determined that funds 8 reserved for SCA’s day-to-day operations were not available for Scott’s 2020 child support obligations, the court found that a portion of the $1.4 million was held “in reserves for ‘long-term investments’ ” and that such portion was not required for SCA’s day-to-day operations. This latter finding is important because the trial court had discretion under section 4058, subdivision (b)(1), to consider “the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” Accordingly, even though Scott drew a salary of only $100,000 in 2020, the court could properly consider whether the evidence of Scott’s earning capacity warranted imputation of additional income.