LaCour v. Marshalls of California, LLC
[…] We need not address the argument that the Council had independent authority to promulgate Emergency Rule 9 under Government Code 68115, subdivision (a)(4), because we agree that Executive Order N-38-20 authorized the promulgation of Emergency Rule 9 and is constitutional. 10 In attacking Executive Order N-38-20, Marshalls reads the California Emergency Services Act (CESA) (Gov. Code, § 8550 et seq.) too narrowly. According to Marshalls, the language in Government Code section 8571 empowering the Governor to the suspend “any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency” pertains only to “state agenc[ies].” Marshalls then points out, quite correctly, that the Council is not a “state agency.”6 But this argument rests on a false premise.