Rreef America Reit II Corp, YYYY v. Samsara, Inc.
[…] We therefore cannot conclude that the state’s interest in summary proceedings outweighs the public policies furthered by Samsara’s assertion of its rights in the environmental action. Because Rreef has not shown that the balance tips in favor of precluding Samsara’s retaliatory eviction defense (S.P. Growers, supra, 17 Cal.3d at pp. 728-729), Samsara may raise the defense, although we make no findings regarding the merits of that defense. 40 Finally, citing Civil Code section 1942.5, Rreef argues that nonpayment of rent automatically disqualifies a retaliatory eviction defense. That section provides that “[i]f the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights . . . or because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (a).) Rreef acknowledges that the statute only applies to residential tenancies, but it contends that the policy embodied by Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (a), should apply with equal force in the commercial context. However, even as applied to residential tenancies, section 1942.5 does not displace the common law retaliatory eviction defense, as it expressly provides that its remedies “shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law.” (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (j), italics added; see Barela v. Superior Court (1981) 30 Cal.3d 244, 251 [“California has two parallel and independent sources for the doctrine of retaliatory eviction”].) Rreef’s remaining contentions are based on the sufficiency of the evidence.