Rreef America Reit II Corp, YYYY v. Samsara, Inc.
[…] Superior Court (1970) 3 Cal.3d 507, 517 [“The foregoing authorities persuade us to recognize in unlawful detainer actions a defense that the eviction is sought in retaliation for the exercise of statutory rights by the tenant”].) Whether or not the landlord’s motive was retaliatory ordinarily raises a factual question. (Ibid.) Similarly, in issuing a right to attach order, one of the findings the court must make is that the applicant is not pursuing attachment for “a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.” (§ 484.090, subd. (a)(3).) “The court’s determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers in the record[.]” (§ 484.090, subd. (d).)