Rreef America Reit II Corp, YYYY v. Samsara, Inc.
[…] (Ibid.) However, where there are no contested issues of fact, the issue becomes one of law subject to de novo review. (Series AGI West Linn of Appian Group Investors DE, LLC v. Eves (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 156, 163.) 7 B. The Amount to Be Secured Is Greater Than Zero. As mentioned, one of the requirements for the issuance of an attachment order is that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (§ 484.090, subd. (a)(4).) And under subdivision (b)(4) of section 483.015, the amount an applicant seeks to secure by attachment “shall be reduced by . . . [¶] [t]he value of any security interest in the property of the defendant held by the plaintiff to secure the defendant’s indebtedness claimed by the plaintiff, together with the amount by which the value of the security interest has decreased due to the act of the plaintiff or a prior holder of the security interest.” (§ 483.015, subd. (b)(4).)