Rreef America Reit II Corp, YYYY v. Samsara, Inc.
[…] That subdivision provides that a commercial landlord’s acceptance of a “partial payment” of rent after filing an unlawful detainer action does not waive its right to assert forfeiture. However, the phrase “partial payment” as used in section 1161.1 appears to refer to a sum less than the amount demanded in the 5-day notice, as subdivision (b) of section 1161.1 states that a landlord that accepts a partial payment of rent “may commence and pursue an action . . . to recover the difference between the amount demanded in that notice and the payment actually received . . . .” (§ 1161.1, subd. (b), italics added.)