Rreef America Reit II Corp, YYYY v. Samsara, Inc.
[…] Regarding Samsara’s retaliatory eviction defense, Samsara asserted that Rreef’s main purpose in bringing its unlawful detainer action was to “drive up costs and pressure Samsara in retaliation for Samsara’s filing of the environmental action,” and therefore Rreef was precluded in proceeding with its action. Samsara further argued that Rreef could not satisfy subdivision (a)(4) of section 484.090, which requires that “ ‘[t]he attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.’ ” Finally, Samsara argued that Rreef was not entitled to attachment because its claim was fully secured by the letter of credit. In reply, Rreef disputed Samsara’s argument that Rreef was “fully secured” by the letter of credit.