Vilches v. Leao
[…] To resolve these contentions, we employ the well-established standards governing review of summary judgment orders (Code of Civ. Proc., § 437c; Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826), as well as de novo review of questions of statutory interpretation. (Andrews v. Metropolitan Transit System (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 597, 603– 604; Goodman v. Lozano (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1327, 1332.) A. The Statutory Scheme Section 123110 generally provides that any patient and “any patient’s personal representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a request for those records and upon payment of reasonable costs.”3 (§ 123110, subd. (a).) “Additionally, any patient or patient’s personal representative shall be entitled to a paper or electronic As her father, plaintiff is the minor patient’s personal representative. (§ 123105, subd. (e)(1).)