JPV I L.P. v. Koetting
[…] no assets, its bank account was empty, and Mark admitted that his other LLC (MRC) had used Redondo’s assets to manage the competing AvailBlue portfolio, with no sale or other transfer of fair value. 2. Opposing Parties’ Arguments and Evidence In opposition to the motion, the Koettings argued that Delaware law governed the alter ego inquiry because (1) the agreements expressly provided that they “will be interpreted and the rights and liabilities of the parties hereto determined in accordance with the laws of the state of Delaware excluding conflict of laws rules”; and (2) Corporations Code section 17708.01, subdivision (a), provides that the law of the state of incorporation governs “[t]he liability of a member as member and a manager as manager for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the limited liability company.” 10 According to the Koettings, JPV failed to establish under the governing Delaware authorities that the LLCs were sham corporations that existed for no purpose other than as vehicles for fraud.