People v. Peterson
[…] (George T., supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 632; People v. Smolkin (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 183, 189 [applying independent review and concluding “as a matter of law, a ‘reasonable listener’ would not have understood [defendant’s] letter to be a true threat”]; In re Curtis S. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 758, 762 [independently reviewing sufficiency of evidence for disturbing another by loud and unreasonable noise].) Thus, we independently review the conviction under the George T. standard. Section 422 provides in part as follows: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury . . . , with the specific intent that the statement, . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” 3 6 We note, however, that independent review is different from de novo review; we do not make an entirely “ ‘original appraisal’ ” of the evidence.