CSHV 1999 Harrison, LLC v. County of Alameda
[…] Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1145.) Nor is the document subject to judicial notice an “[o]fficial act[]”of a government agency as it was signed by the deputy chief investment officer of CalSTRS as the sole member of the LLCs. We therefore deny the request for notice. 12 21 expressly stated that only property directly owned by CalSTRS is exempt from property taxation and that property owned indirectly by CalSTRS through an entity like an LLC is not exempt. The Legislature has made a number of explicit references to LLCs, in the context of property taxation. Section 214, for example, expands on the state constitutional exemptions from property taxation and provides a litany of additional exemptions. One such exemption, commonly referred to as the “welfare exemption,” states in pertinent part: “Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation. . . .” (§ 214, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 214.8, in turn, states “the ‘welfare exemption’ shall not be granted to any organization unless it is qualified as an exempt organization” under specified state or federal tax statutes. (§ 214.8, subd. (a).)