CSHV 1999 Harrison, LLC v. County of Alameda
[…] Section 214, for example, expands on the state constitutional exemptions from property taxation and provides a litany of additional exemptions. One such exemption, commonly referred to as the “welfare exemption,” states in pertinent part: “Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation. . . .” (§ 214, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 214.8, in turn, states “the ‘welfare exemption’ shall not be granted to any organization unless it is qualified as an exempt organization” under specified state or federal tax statutes. (§ 214.8, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) specifically addresses LLCs and states in pertinent part, “a limited liability company wholly owned by one or more qualifying organizations, which may include governmental entities and nonprofit organizations, that are exempt under Section 23701d or under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, shall qualify as an exempt organization.” (Id., subd. (c)(1), italics added.)