CSHV 1999 Harrison, LLC v. County of Alameda
[…] (102 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 78 (2019).) It is “an excise tax on the privilege of conveying real property by means of a written instrument.” (926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of Los Angeles (2017) 3 Cal.5th 319, 332, fn. 13 (North Ardmore).) Local governments may impose “a tax upon conveyances of real property as authorized under the Documentary Transfer Tax Act (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 11901–11934 (the ‘Act’)).[3] The Act provides numerous exemptions from the tax (§§ 11921–11930), including when a government agency is acquiring title to real property.” (85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 235 (2002).) Specifically, section 11911 authorizes a city or county to levy a tax “on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers” if “the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale) exceeds one hundred dollars ($100).” (§ 11911, subds. (a), (b).)