Malear v. State of California
[…] Again, there are no facts on the face of the pleadings or in judiciallynoticed documents indicating the applicability of this immunity by its terms. Malear does not allege that persons in charge of CIM or San Quentin were 20 responsible for the alleged conduct at issue. Accordingly, the existence of immunity under sections 8658 and 815.2, subdivision (b), cannot be resolved on demurrer. Finally, defendants invoke subdivision (a) of section 855.4, which provides that “a public entity . . . is [not] liable for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community if the decision whether the act was or was not to be performed was the result of [an] exercise of discretion . . . whether or not such discretion be abused.” Subdivision (b) of section 855.4 further provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with due care a decision described in subdivision (a).” Once again, the existence of immunity under this statute is not apparent from the face of the pleadings or in judicially-noticed documents.