Malear v. State of California
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we conclude the substantial compliance 9 doctrine remains viable in the wake of DiCampli-Mintz under the limited circumstances presented in this case. The statutory provision at issue in DiCampli-Mintz was section 915, subdivision (a) (915(a)), which identifies the individuals who may receive claims on behalf of a local public entity (“clerk, secretary, or auditor”) as well as the acceptable methods of delivery (personal or mail delivery to said individuals “or to the governing body at its principal office”). Subdivision (e) of section 915 goes on to provide that a misdirected claim may be “deemed” compliant if it is “actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity.” In DiCampli-Mintz, the plaintiff had allegedly been injured during a medical procedure at a county hospital, and she delivered her claim to an employee of a medical staffing office in the hospital’s administration building.