People v. Bingham
[…] The trial court further concluded that the victim’s 2010 and 2013 convictions were admissible for impeachment if the victim testified at trial. On January 4, 2021, defense counsel filed a motion for reconsideration of the trial court’s rulings to exclude the victim’s inconsistent statements and prior convictions. The motion argued that the evidence was admissible for impeachment under Evidence Code section 1202, which states: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” The trial court declined to reconsider its prior ruling because it would give the defendant “a second bite at the apple.” The trial court explained that defense counsel had the opportunity the first time to explain any applicable Evidence Code sections.