Campana v. East Bay Municipal Utility District
[…] (Daneshmand v. City of San Juan Capistrano, supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 928.) However, the Daneshmand plaintiffs themselves had not sought or obtained any court ruling regarding the constitutionality of the tiered-rate charges at issue; that had been established in a prior case, filed by different plaintiff. (Id. at p. 928 & fn.1.) Defendant had responded by enacting a new rate schedule and approving a refund program, in which any participating customer would be 9 11 Plaintiffs’ remaining arguments fare no better. Contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, section 6, subdivision (d) does not authorize a new challenge, subject to a new statute of limitations, with the assessment and collection of fees each month. The subdivision provides, “Beginning July 1, 1997, all fees or charges shall comply with this section.” This provision merely required that all fees, existing at the time Proposition 218 was approved, be brought into line with the substantive requirements of section 6(b).