Campana v. East Bay Municipal Utility District
[…] EBMUD disputes plaintiffs’ interpretation of section 6 as authorizing a challenge to existing rates each time an assessment is made and collected. It argues that the trial court correctly rejected plaintiffs’ argument that the word “existing” in the heading of section 6(b) “permits a claim against an ‘existing’ rate structure without regard to when it was adopted.” EBMUD asserts that because plaintiffs’ refund claim necessarily depends upon a finding that its rate decisions were invalid, the 120-day limitation period under Public Utilities Code section 14402 applies. As set forth above, section 6(b) imposes substantive requirements on “existing, new or increased fees and charges” and directs that “[a] fee or charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any agency unless it meets” those substantive requirements.