Campana v. East Bay Municipal Utility District
[…] For the purposes of this provision, “ ‘Extended,’ when applied to an existing tax or fee or charge, means a decision by an agency to extend the stated effective period for the tax or fee or charge, including, but not limited to, amendment or removal of a sunset provision or expiration date.” (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (e).) Similarly, “increased” when applied to a property-related fee “means a decision by an agency that . . . [¶] . . . [i]ncreases any applicable rate used to calculate the Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a) reads: “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” 4 6 tax, assessment, fee, or charge [or] [¶] . . . [r]evises the methodology by which the tax, assessment, fee, or charge is calculated, if that revision results in an increased amount being levied on any person or parcel.” (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h)(1).)