Marriage of Hearn
[…] (MacPherson, supra, 13 Cal.2d at p. 277.) 6 10 B. Denial of Request for Evidentiary Hearing Rocky argues that the trial court violated section 217 and rule 5.113(b) by refusing to grant his request for an evidentiary hearing and by failing to make findings justifying the refusal. He further contends he was prejudiced by being deprived of the opportunity to cross-examine Jennie regarding her allegations as to his earning capacity. 1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review Section 217 provides that as a general matter, in a hearing on motion brought under the Family Code, “the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing.” (§ 217, subd. (a).) The court, however, “may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.” (§ 217, subd. (b).)