People v. Shah
[…] Aetna Health of California Inc. (2023) 14 Cal.5th 1075, 1087; Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386–1387.) B. Statutory Scheme of Section 186.11 The “aggravated white collar crime enhancement” of section 186.11 serves three functions: it creates a sentencing enhancement to charges of fraud or embezzlement, as well as a procedural mechanism to freeze a defendant’s assets and following a conviction, seize those assets to pay victim restitution. (Semaan, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 86.) We address each function in turn. 13 1. The Enhancement Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1) applies to “[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).”