People v. Shah
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) “If the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court. The court shall order full restitution.” (Ibid.) Section 1202.46 further gives the court ongoing power to make orders relating to restitution, and explicitly avoids setting a deadline for a court to make an order concerning restitution. With certain exceptions not relevant here, section 1202.46 provides that “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting 25 correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4.” Section 186.11 operates in this greater constitutional and legislative framework. It, “like other provisions of the Penal Code (e.g., § 1202.4 et seq.),” implements the California Constitution’s mandate concerning restitution for victims of crime.