Futterman v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.
[…] This evidence, if credited at trial, raises triable issues of fact both as to whether referrals were readily available and whether the Plan was on notice that members were being denied medically necessary individual services. The Plan’s remaining arguments are also unavailing. The Plan argues that plaintiffs cannot hold it vicariously liable for any alleged failure by the medical groups to provide medically necessary treatment to plaintiffs. They rely on section 1371.25 of the Knox-Keene Act which bars claims against a plan for vicarious liability, stating in relevant part: “A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending, others.” Plaintiffs, however, do not seek to hold the Plan vicariously liable for the acts of the medical groups.