Futterman v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.
[…] (Watanabe, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 62.) The court expressly noted that no evidence was presented at trial that the health care service plan committed an act or omission for which it would be directly liable. (Id. at p. 68.) The Plan also argues that there is no legal support for plaintiffs’ argument that the Plan is part of an integrated system such that it may be held liable under an alter ego or joint enterprise theory. The Plan emphasizes that the Knox-Keene Act expressly authorizes and encourages the corporate structure utilized by the Kaiser entities. (See § 1395, subd. (c) [authorizing health care service plan to “directly own, and . . . directly operate” hospitals and contract with physicians to provide health care to its members]; § 1342.6 [“Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest to promote various types of contracts between public or private payers of health care coverage, and institutional or professional providers of health care services”]; Gopal v. Kaiser Found.