People v. Oliver
[…] (§ 4801, subd. (c).) And, effective January 1, 2022, prosecutors must now consider a defendant’s youthful age as a mitigating factor during plea negotiations. (§ 1016.7, subd. (a)(2); see Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.) For purposes of this provision, a youth “includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).) Recently, several appellate courts have addressed the relevance of a defendant’s youth when conducting an analysis of major-participant and reckless-indifference findings under Banks, supra, 61 Cal.4th 788 and Clark, supra, 63 Cal.4th 522. The appellate court in People v.