People v. Oliver
[…] These functions are highly relevant to criminal behavior and culpability.” ’ ” (In re Jones (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 477, 485 (conc. opn. of Pollack, P.J.), quoting Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1308 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended March 30, 2017, pp. 2–3.) In a related vein, section 4801 was amended to provide: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole . . . , shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).) And, effective January 1, 2022, prosecutors must now consider a defendant’s youthful age as a mitigating factor during plea negotiations. (§ 1016.7, subd.