In re Whitman
[…] (as of Dec. 29, 2023) (“an amount of money that you owe to a person, bank, company, etc.”); Cambridge Dictionary <https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/debt> (as of Dec. 29, 2023) (“something, especially money, that is owed to someone else”); Dictionary.com <https://www.dictionary.com/browse/debt?adobe_mc=MCMID%3D242594943 35274820210782707502712756703%7CMCORGID%3DAA9D3B6A630E2C2A 0A495C40%2540AdobeOrg%7CTS%3D1703205150> (as of Dec. 29, 2023) (“something that is owed or that one is bound to pay or perform for another: a debt of $50”).) Section 2556 specifically addresses division of unadjudicated assets and debts after a judgment of dissolution. In relevant part, it states, “In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” There is no reason that this principle cannot apply to a debt that is allocated as part of the dissolution where, because the debt was incurred in part for community and in part separate purposes it would not be in the interest of justice to divide it unequally. 21 39 community business during