People v. Buchanan
[…] (See § 853.7; Veh. Code, § 40508, subd. (a).) We conclude the statutory scheme at least initially subjected defendants to restraint sufficient to implicate Sixth Amendment protection. Unless they demand to immediately appear before a magistrate, a person arrested for a misdemeanor offense, “in order to secure release, shall give their written promise to appear” for arraignment as directed in a citation, or notice to appear. (§ 853.6, subd. (d).) The written notice to appear, prepared in duplicate, bears “the name and address of the person, the offense charged, and the time when, and place where, the person shall appear . . . .” (§ 853.6, subd. (a)(1).) As the arrestee’s copy of the notice warns, failure to appear is punishable as a misdemeanor. (§ 853.7; Veh. Code, § 40508, subd.