County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court
[…] Not all violations of a statute give rise to a private right of action. (Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 592, 596–597 (Lu).) “[W]hether a party has a right to sue depends on whether the Legislature has ‘manifested an intent to create such a private cause of action’ under the statute.” (Ibid.) That intent can be shown through “ ‘ “clear, understandable, unmistakable terms” ’ ” in the text of the statute itself that “strongly and directly indicate that the Legislature intended to create a private cause of action.” (Id. at p. 597; e.g., Health & Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c) [“Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention.”], Veh. Code, § 17001 [“A public entity is liable for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity acting within the scope of his employment.”].)