County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court
[…] (Compare Health & Saf. Code, § 1371.4 with Health & Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c), Veh. Code, § 17001.) The Hospitals argue that despite the lack of express language creating a private right of action under the Knox-Keene Act, “there is clear legislative intent providing for such a right, as further supported by established case[ ]law.” But the Hospitals point to nothing in the legislative history of the Knox-Keene Act evincing an intent to allow private rights of action. They cite Health & Safety Code section 1399.5, which states in relevant part that the Knox-Keene Act “shall be applicable to any private or public entity or political subdivision which, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of a subscriber or enrollee, provides, administers or otherwise arranges for the provision of health care services.” But that section merely discusses the general applicability of the Knox-Keene Act, and does not show clear legislative intent to allow a private right of action in this context.