P. v. Ayon
[…] (Whren, supra, 517 U.S. 806.) Under Whren and its progeny, the police may use a minor traffic infraction as a justification for stopping a vehicle, even if the traffic infraction is 10 Evidence Code section 1040 sets forth a privilege to refuse to disclose official information if “[d]isclosure of the information is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1040, subd. (b)(2).) Evidence Code section 1042 provides in part, “if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.” (Evid. Code, § 1042, subd. (a).) The trial court made no express rulings on the officer’s invocations of the privilege, but the court ordered defense counsel to ask different questions, impliedly sustaining the witness’s claims of privilege.