Am. Chemistry Council v. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11346.2, subd. (b).) The reasonable alternatives analysis must be submitted with the final statement of reasons. (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(4).) Looking first at the economic impact assessment, a “state agency proposing to adopt, amend, or repeal any administrative regulation shall assess the potential for adverse economic impact on California business enterprises and individuals, avoiding the imposition of unnecessary or unreasonable regulations or reporting, recordkeeping, or compliance requirements.” (Gov. Code, § 11346.3, subd. (a).) In addition, for regulations such as the one contested here, the agency must assess “whether and to what extent [the regulation] will affect the following”: (1) “[t]he creation or elimination of 33. jobs within the state”; (2) “[t]he creation of new businesses or the elimination of existing businesses within the state”; (3) “[t]he expansion of businesses currently doing business within the state”; and (4) “[t]he benefits of the regulation to the health and welfare of California residents, worker safety, and the state’s environment.” (Gov. Code, § 11346.3, subd. (b)(1)(A)–(D).)