Am. Chemistry Council v. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
[…] The agency must submit a “determination with supporting information that no alternative considered by the agency would be more effective in carrying out the purpose for which the regulation is proposed, would be as effective and less burdensome to affected private persons than the adopted regulation, or would be more cost effective to affected private persons and equally effective in implementing the statutory policy or other provision of law.” (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(4).) Relatedly, the agency must submit an “explanation setting forth the reasons for rejecting any proposed alternatives that would lessen the adverse economic impact on small businesses.” (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(5).) A regulation may be overturned based on a failure to properly complete either of these requirements. However, the bases for overturning a regulation are limited.