Am. Chemistry Council v. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(4).) Relatedly, the agency must submit an “explanation setting forth the reasons for rejecting any proposed alternatives that would lessen the adverse economic impact on small businesses.” (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(5).) A regulation may be overturned based on a failure to properly complete either of these requirements. However, the bases for overturning a regulation are limited. Under 35. the statutory scheme, a “regulation or order of repeal may be declared to be invalid for a substantial failure to comply” with the APA. (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a); see Maxwell-Jolly, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 303 [“The regulation ‘may’ be declared to be invalid by a court because of a ‘ “substantial failure” to comply with’ the APA.”].) “In addition to any other ground that may exist, a regulation or order of repeal may be declared invalid if either” the agency’s determination that a regulation is reasonably necessary to support the purpose of a statute “is not supported by substantial evidence” or the “agency declaration pursuant to paragraph (8) of subdivision (a) of [Government Code s]ection 11346.5 is in conflict with substantial evidence