Gann v. Acosta
[…] (Pen. Code, § 5058, subd. (a); id. at § 6080, subd. (b) [As used in Penal Code section 5058, the term “ ‘Director’ refers to the Director of Corrections”].) In 2005, the Department of Corrections and the office of the Director of Corrections were abolished and replaced by the CDCR and the Secretary of the CDCR, respectively. (Pen. Code, §§ 5050, 5055; Gov. Code, § 12838.5.) The CDCR succeeded to “all the powers, functions, duties, responsibilities, obligations, liabilities, and jurisdiction of the … Department of Corrections.” (Gov. Code, § 12838.5.) By legislative fiat, all references in the California Code to the office of the Director of Corrections were deemed to refer to the Secretary of the CDCR. (Pen.