California v. Alorica, Inc.
[…] Third, it is difficult to understand how Alorica’s argument could be sound. If Alorica makes debt collection calls every day, for example, then it is at least arguable that Alorica regularly engages in debt collection, even if Alorica is such a large business that the debt collection calls comprise only one percent of its business according to some metric. 9 Federal or state laws concerning those activities, including through investigations that seek to ascertain compliance through production of non-public information by the bank . . . .” (12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2).) State officials “may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law.” (12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(1).) The People do not claim to have been authorized by federal law to exercise visitorial powers as to a national bank. Moreover, the parties do not dispute that Alorica is not a national bank and thus is not itself subject to the provisions of the National Bank Act.