Hargrove v. Legacy Healthcare, Inc
[…] (Estate of Harrington v. Marten Transport, Ltd. (C.D. Cal. Nov. 6, 2017, No. CV 151419-MWF (ASx)) 2017 U.S.Dist. Lexis 192220 at p. *14 [PAGA claim does not survive plaintiff’s death and may not be transferred to or maintained by the newly named 7 plaintiffs.]; Hutcheson, supra, 74 Cal.App.5th at p. 945 [substitution of representative plaintiff is possible when claims in amended PAGA complaint are same general set of facts, involve same injury, and refer to same instrumentality as claims in original complaint].)4 Cornell argues that such substitution is possible. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for . . . a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”]; Kim v. Reins International California, Inc. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 73, 85 [“PAGA standing is not inextricably linked to the plaintiff’s own injury.”]; Williams v.