California v. M.H.
[…] (Bernard v. City of Oakland (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1553, 1560-1561.) To do so, we first look to the plain meaning of the statute’s words. (Uber Technologies Pricing Cases (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 963, 973.) If the plain meaning of the statute is clear and unambiguous, “the statute’s plain meaning controls.” (Green v. State of California (2007) 42 Cal.4th 254, 260.) Among other things, section 2966, subdivision (b) provides that the trial court “shall advise the petitioner [in a section 2966 proceeding of his or her] right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial.” But it says nothing about a section 2966 petitioner’s right to call, confront, or subpoena witnesses. “‘[U]nder the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, “the expression of one thing in a statute ordinarily implies the exclusion of other things.” [Citation.]’” (Naidu v.