Olson v. La Jolla Neurological Associates
[…] We now conclude that the clerk’s notation alone was not a valid judgment in the absence of a corresponding file-stamped document. Under the traditional method for “ ‘entering’ ” a civil judgment in California, the clerk made a notation in a book known as the “ ‘judgment book.’ ” (Palmer v. GTE California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265, 1267, fn. 2; Code Civ. Proc., § 668.) In 1974, however, the Legislature provided an alternative method for 8 entering a judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5. (Palmer, at p. 1267, fn. 2.) That statute now provides: “In those counties where the clerk of the court places individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered in the register of actions, or into the court’s electronic dataprocessing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 668.5, italics added.) San Diego County no longer uses a judgment book. (Dodge v. Superior Court (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 513, 518, fn. 6.) In San Diego County, judgments are entered upon filing in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5. (Dodge, at p. 518 & fn. 6, citing San Diego Super. Ct. Press Release (May 30, 1995) [date of entry of judgment].) “In courts where judgments are entered immediately upon filing, a file-stamped copy of the judgment gives notice of the fact and date of its entry.” (Dodge, at p. 518.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5, the clerk’s mere recording of judgment in the register of actions on January 8, 2021 did not constitute entry of judgment in the absence of a corresponding file-stamped judgment. By its terms, the statute states that “the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 668.5, italics added; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(c)(1) [“The entry date of a judgment is the date the judgment is filed under Code [Civ. Proc., §] 668.5, or the date it is entered in the judgment book.”].)