WV 23 Jumpstart, LLC v. Mynarcik
[…] However, as discussed, foreign judgments are enforceable in California even where the original lawsuit could not have been brought under California law. Thus, we do not read the statute to require that all registered judgments must be reached in full compliance with California law, including its jurisdictional requirements, to take effect. Mynarcik also cites section 1710.40, which states that a judgment entered under the Act “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” He asserts that because a California defendant could assert California’s lack of personal jurisdiction as a defense to a judgment “in an action in this state,” it is a viable defense under the statute.